PRIVACY POLICY

Any information provided by yourself will only be used by Monexo Innovations Limited ("Company", "We" or "us") in accordance with the Company’s Privacy Policy as detailed herein.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Company takes the privacy of Data Subjects seriously. Data Subjects (also referred to as "you") are all persons using the Company's website ("Website") including (i) those persons registering with the Company personally and (ii) persons authorized to register with the Company on behalf of corporate applicants. This Privacy Policy explains our practices in relation to the use of your personal information that you may provide to the Company through the use of any of our services on the Website.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal information will be collected from Data Subjects only on an application by them (or the party who they represent) to register with the Company as a prospective borrower or lender and, thereafter, to establish and continue loan arrangements described on the Website.

If the information requested is not provided in a timely fashion, this may negatively impact on or ultimately result in the Company being unable to provide the services described on the Website to the party requesting the same.

We will also obtain personal data concerning Data Subjects from credit agencies and details of these agencies will be provided to Data Subjects on request.

USE & RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

A Data Subject’s personal data may be used by the Company for the following purposes:

  • in considering the Data Subject’s (or the party that it represents) merits for registration with the Company as a borrower or lender (as applicable) on the Website as well as related services to be delivered by the Company on an ongoing basis;
  • to conduct credit checks on the Data Subject (or the party that it represents) at the time of application and on periodic basis thereafter in relation to checking the ongoing creditworthiness of that Data Subject (or the party that it represents);
  • to develop products and services for the use of customers of the Company;
  • for the marketing of products and services more specifically described in the Marketing Using Personal Data section below;
  • for determining sums due by borrowers and assisting in the enforcement of outstanding sums;
  • in order to comply with any present or future laws or regulations binding on the Company (both inside and outside Hong Kong), as well as for the purposes of complying with laws, regulations and guidelines with which we might reasonably be expected to comply, both inside and outside Hong Kong;
  • to comply with all of our policies and practices relation to the prevention of money laundering and terrorism financing; and
  • for maintaining a credit history of data subjects for our current and future reference.

We will keep the personal data of a Data Subject for so long as the purposes for which they were collected continue. Typically, this period will be for seven years from the date of collection.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

It is not our intention to use or pass on personal data without the Data Subject’s permission and for purposes other than those stated at the time the data was collected.

We will keep the personal data that we hold confidential but may provide such information to:

  • persons under a duty of confidentiality to us.
  • persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws whether in or outside Hong Kong or for other disclosures to legal and regulatory authorities (whether in Hong Kong or elsewhere) with which the Company is expected to comply.
  • actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services.
  • any trust company operating the bank accounts for holding lenders’ money and receiving payment from borrowers who, until further notice on the Website, shall be The Hong Kong Trust Company Limited.
  • any third party service providers providing professional support to the Company’s business.
  • credit reference agencies for the purposes of conducting credit checks on prospective borrowers and lenders wishing to participate in any loans and/or transactions using Monexo’s platform on the Website and, in cases of default, debt recovery agencies for the purposes of recovering any outstanding sums owed by such borrowers to lenders.

Whilst your personal data is collected by the Company in Hong Kong, it may be transferred to places outside Hong Kong in order to carry out the purposes for which such data was collected.

MARKETING USING PERSONAL DATA

When we collect personal data, Data Subjects will asked to indicate whether or not they have any objection to our use of their personal data for our direct marketing activities.

Please note that if Data Subjects do not wish to have their personal data used for the marketing purposes set out below, they have the right to indicate that they do not wish for their personal data to be used in this manner at the time that they complete the application forms to become a borrower or lender of the Company. They may also contact the Company’s Privacy Officer in writing if they have previously not objected to our use of the personal data for marketing purposes, but subsequently do object.

Subject to the above, your name and personal contact details together with your transaction history, financial background and other information provided by you to the Company may be used by the Company and its associated companies (as defined under the Companies Ordinance Cap. 622 of the Laws of Hong Kong) for its direct marketing purposes. These will include the marketing of products and services offered by the Company and its associated companies from time to time.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are commonly used to facilitate transmission and to provide more useful features. It is a piece of data stored in your computer. We use these devices to find out more about the use of our Websites and Data Subject preferences, in order to improve our services. We note traffic, pages visited and time spent. You are not identified. However, if you agree by registering with us, we may link the information to you, so that you may receive information more suited to your interests.

You may set your browser to reject cookies, or tell you when a cookie is being sent.

Cookies may be necessary for some features of the website to work, such as to maintain continuity during a session. If they are not accepted, those features may not work properly.

HYPERLINKS

Hyperlinks to other websites are provided for your convenience. You will leave our website for another location that is not controlled by us. Our privacy policies do not apply to other websites. Please refer to the privacy policies of the other websites.

RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • You have the right to check with us whether we are holding any personal data about you and to require us to correct anything that is inaccurate. You also have the right to enquire as to our policies on personal data and to be informed about what data is disclosed to credit reference agencies or debt collection agencies and, if necessary, to correct the same.
  • If you have any questions in relation to your personal information or if you would like to access any of your personal information, please contact us as follows:

Privacy Officer,
Monexo Innovations Limited
[ Room 1104, Crawford House, 70 Queen's Road Central, Hong Kong. Office: +852 2861-8757 WhatsApp: +852 9548-0040 Fax: +852 3958-5802 ]
Or by email at: info@monexo.co

A reasonable fee for processing a data access request may apply.

GENERAL

In the event that any of the provisions in this Privacy Policy contravene the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong ("Ordinance"), then the Ordinance supersedes any of those contravening provisions.

This Privacy Policy shall be interpreted in accordance with the Laws of Hong Kong.

A Chinese version of this Privacy Policy may appear on this Website, but in the event of a conflict between the Chinese and English versions, the English version shall prevail

.

Last modified on: 31st Jan 2015

Registered Address

Monexo Innovations Limited
Room 1104, Crawford House,
70 Queen's Road Central,
Hong Kong.
Office: +852 2861-8757
WhatsApp: +852 9548-0040
Fax: +852 3958-5802

Contact Us:

+852 2861-8757

+852 9548-0040

info@monexo.co